Oak – American White

Oak – American White

Botanical Name: Quercua Spp

Other Names: Northern White Oak, Southern White Oak

Source Location: Eastern North America

Stability: Very Stable

Durability in Ground: Moderately Durable

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density: Approx 770 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Oak is currently available in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thick and 100-350mm wide

Appearance: White Oak is similar in colour and appearance to European Oak. The sapwood of American white oak is light coloured and the heartwood is light to dark brown. White Oak is mostly straight grained with a medium to coarse texture, with longer rays than red oak. White Oak therefore has more figure.
Uses: Construction, furniture, flooring, architectural joinery, exterior joinery, mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, panelling, railways sleepers, timber bridges, barrel staves, coffins and caskets.
Tips: A hard and heavy wood with medium bending and crushing strength, low in stiffness, but very good in steam bending. Southern white oak is faster grown with wide growth rings and tends to be harder and heavier.
image_pdf

Have an enquiry?

Find out how we can help you with your next project.

Projects

Browse our showcase gallery

The use of timber in a project exudes warmth and style while adding value and contrasting well with other materials.

Touch the grain, see the colours, and feel the texture.

Get in touch

We are here to ensure you purchase with confidence. A perfect showcase for the products specialised by Halswell Timber.