Garapa

Garapa

Botanical Name: Apuleia Leiocarpa

Other Names: Garapa, Muir, Grapia

Source Location: Throughout South America.

Stability: Stable

Durability Above Ground: Heartwood – Durable Narrow pale sapwood susceptible to attack.

Density: Air Dry density 900 kg/M3.

Dimensions: 0X19mm & 140x19mm Decking, Other sizes available Sawn/Dressed 150x25mm – 100x100mm.

Appearance: Straw coloured, creamy to soft browns. Fades off to silver grey colours. The grain is fine in texture, usually straight, occasionally interlocked. Medium Lustre.
Grade: Strength group 2.
Uses: Decking, Structural flooring, paneling, furniture, tool handles, stairs and general construction.
Tips: Machines well to a fine finish. Good to work with; takes nails and screws easily; glues well. Shrinkage is medium. Avoid contact with raw steel on this species, it will react and cause black marks, particularly when fresh sawn.
image_pdf

Have an enquiry?

Find out how we can help you with your next project.

Projects

Browse our showcase gallery

The use of timber in a project exudes warmth and style while adding value and contrasting well with other materials.

Touch the grain, see the colours, and feel the texture.

Get in touch

We are here to ensure you purchase with confidence. A perfect showcase for the products specialised by Halswell Timber.