Balau

Balau

Botanical Name: Salengan Batu, Bankiral, Alan, Dipterocarpaeae

Other Names: Yellow Balau

Source Location: A major species in Indonesia and East Malaysia

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Not Durable

Durability Above Ground: Durable

Density: Approx 880 -980 kgm @ 12% moisture content

Dimensions: Balau is currently available in 90X19mm & 140X22mm sizes.

Appearance: Sapwood is moderately well defined and lighter than heart wood. The colour of freshly cut heartwood is yellow-brown. Darkening on exposure to red brown. Some pinhole likely. The grain is interlocked, often giving rise to faint stripe figures. Texture is moderately fine and even
Uses: Decking, utility and garden furniture, heavy-duty flooring, framing of boats. Requires Pre-boring.
image_pdf

Have an enquiry?

Find out how we can help you with your next project.

Projects

Browse our showcase gallery

The use of timber in a project exudes warmth and style while adding value and contrasting well with other materials.

Touch the grain, see the colours, and feel the texture.

Get in touch

We are here to ensure you purchase with confidence. A perfect showcase for the products specialised by Halswell Timber.