Ash – American White

Ash – American White

Botanical Name: Faxinus Americana

Other Names: White Ash, American Ash

Source Location: North America

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Not Durable

Durability Above Ground: Not Durable

Density: Approx 660 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Ash is currently available in 25, 40 and 50mm thick and 100-400mm wide

Appearance: The heartwood is a grey-brown, sometimes tinged with red. Generally straight grained with a coarse but even texture.
Uses: Tool handles, sport equipment, furniture, joinery,
image_pdf

Have an enquiry?

Find out how we can help you with your next project.

Projects

Browse our showcase gallery

The use of timber in a project exudes warmth and style while adding value and contrasting well with other materials.

Touch the grain, see the colours, and feel the texture.

Get in touch

We are here to ensure you purchase with confidence. A perfect showcase for the products specialised by Halswell Timber.