Saligna

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Saligna

Other Names: Sydney Blue Gum

Source location: Originally from Australia. Now well established in New Zealand’s North Island.

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Moderately Durable

Durability above Ground: Moderately Durable

Density: Approx 660 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Currently available in 100x25 - 300x40

Appearance: The colour ranges from light to dark pink. The grain is usually interlocked, occasionally straight. The texture is coarse. To facilitate drying the timber is always quarter sawn.

Uses: Saligna is a very popular timber for all ranges of exterior and interior joinery. It is also a very popular timber for T&G Flooring and decking outside.

Tips: The timber works fairly well but it is rather difficult to obtain a smooth surface unless the cutting angle is reduced to 20º. It nails and screws fairly well. Stains and polishes reasonably well.