Radiata

Botanical Name: Pinus Radiata

Other Names: Pine

Source Location: Originated from the USA, sourced from the South Island of New Zealand.

Stability: Unstable

Durability in Ground: U/T: Non Durable, H1.2: Non Durable, H3 Moderately Durable, H4 Very Durable, H5: Very Durable, H6 Very Durable

Durability Above Ground: U/T: Non Durable, H1.2: Non Durable, H3 Moderately Durable, H4 Very Durable, H5: Very Durable, H6 Very Durable

Density: Approx 500kg/m3 (at approx 12% MC)

Dimensions: Clears are available as big as 200x75 and larger treated construction beams are available.

Appearance: Heartwood is an even to light chestnut brown and the sapwood is creamy white with predominant growth rings.

Grades: Grades range from clears to merch as it is used for joinery as well as boxing and construction.

Uses: Considered a “general purpose” timber, it is widely used for heavy duty construction, building, furniture, joinery, mouldings, packaging, weatherboard, decking and fencing.