Matai

Botanical Name: Prumnopitys taxifolia

Other Names: Black Pine

Source Location: South Island of New Zealand.

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Durable

Durability Above Ground: Very Durable

Density: Approx 700kg/m3 (at approx12% MC)

Dimensions: Because of its dotted existence, it is cut mostly on portable mills as they come across it and their size capacity is 200x50.

Appearance: The dry heartwood of Matai is straw yellow to chestnut yellow, with an occasional reddish tinge. On exposure to air it darkens to a deep red-brown. The sapwood is white. It is a straight-grained timber with a fine, even texture.

Grades:

Uses: flooring and joinery

Tips: When freshly sawn, Matai gives off a smell “somewhat like fresh stable manure”. Heartwood is harder than Kauri and more dimensionally stable than any of other native softwoods.

Back to species