Massa

Botanical Name: Manilkara bidentata

Other Names: Balata, Pacific Jarrah

Source location: South America

Stability: Very Stable

Durability in Ground: Durable

Durability above Ground: Very Durable

Density: Approx 1050 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Current size range is 100x25-250x50

Appearance: Sapwood is distinct with its whitish or pale brown appearance but not sharply separated from the heartwood which when freshly cut is light red turning to a dark reddish-brown when dry. Grain is straight and texture is fine and uniform.

Uses: Flooring, vehicle body, ship and boat building, furniture, turnery, interior finishing, musical instruments, sporting goods, heavy construction

Tips: Pre-boring is necessary for nails and screws. Quite hard to machine as it is so dense but provides a good smooth finish. Take care in gluing. Turnery must be done slowly to avoid tearing.

Back to species