Maple - American Hard

Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum, A Nigrum

Other Names: Sugar maple, Black Maple

Source location: Eastern North America, Mid-Atlantic and Lake States.

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Durable

Durability above Ground: Very Durable

Density: Approx 705 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Maple is currently available in 25, 40, 50, 63 and 75mm thick and 100-300mm wide

Appearance: The sapwood is creamy white with a slight reddish brown tinge and the heartwood varies from light to dark reddish brown. The amount of darker brown heartwood can vary significantly according to growing region. Both sapwood and heartwood can contain pith fleck. The wood has a close fine texture and is generally straight grained, but it can also occur as "curly", "fiddleback" and "bird’s eye" figure.

Uses: Flooring, furniture, panelling, kitchen cabinets, worktops and table tops, interior joinery, stairs, handrails, mouldings, and doors.

Tips: Hard maple dries slowly with a large shrinkage, so it can be susceptible to movement in performance. Pre-boring is recommended when nailing and screwing. With care it machines well, turns well, glues satisfactory, and can be stained and polished to an outstanding finish.

Back to species