Kwila

Botanical Name: Intsia

Other Names: Merbau

Source Location: Papa New Guinea

Stability: Very Stable

Durability in Ground: Durable

Durability Above Ground: Very Durable

Density: Approx 900 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Available as wide as 300mm and large section sizes for beams and posts up to 300x200

Appearance: The colour ranges from mid to dark brown with soluble yellow fleck running consistently through the radial surface.

Grades: Only Prime grade is imported into New Zealand which is knot free.

Uses: Boat building, flooring, exterior decking, indoor and outdoor furniture, windowsills and joinery .

Tips: It bleeds a natural dye so care must be taken when placing near existing surfaces i.e. concrete. To lessen the effects of the leaching, you can leave it out in several downpours. If staining has occurred, in the early stages, it can generally be removed by scrubbing with milk. Nail holes need to be pre-drilled as it splits when nailing but holds screws well.