Iroko

Botanical Name: Chlorophora excelsa

Other Names: Odum

Source location: West Africa

Stability: Very Stable

Durability in Ground:

Durability above Ground: Durable

Density: Approx 665 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Iroko is currently available in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thick and 100-400mm wide

Appearance: The wood is hard and of medium weight. It is variable in colour from yellow to fairly dark brown. Grain is typically interlocked. Texture is medium to coarse and even. It has neither taste nor odour.

Uses: It is used for many purposes and it is suitable for high grade joinery, interior fittings, window frames, doors, staircases, heavy furniture and laboratory benches, bank and shop fittings, boat and vehicle building, wagon work and flooring. It is also suitable for piling, dock and other constructional work. Iroko is also used as a substitute for Teak.

Tips: Works with moderate ease with most hand and machine tools and finishes well. Stone-like calcareous deposits are sometimes present and these may cause damage to cutting edges. In planning quarter-sawn material, the cutting angle should be reduced to 15° to avoid picking-up of the grain. It nails, screws and glues well. Although requiring grain filler, the wood takes stain well and gives good results with polish. It can be cut into veneer and it has moderate steam bending qualities.

Back to species