Cherry - American

Botanical Name: Prunus Serotina

Other Names: American Black Cherry

Source location: Eastern North America

Stability: Moderately Stable

Durability in Ground: Moderately Durable

Durability above Ground: Durable

Density: Approx 560kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Cherry is currently available in 25, 40, 50 and 75mm thick and 100-300mm wide

Appearance:The heartwood of cheery varies from rich red to reddish brown and will darken on exposure to light. The American Cherry has a fine uniform straight grain, smooth texture and may naturally contain brown pith flecks and small gum pockets.

Uses: Furniture and cabinet making, high class joinery, kitchen cabinets, mouldings, panelling, flooring, doors, boat interiors, musical instruments, turning and carving.

Tips: American Cherry is easy to machine, nails and glues well and when sanded, stained and polished it produces an excellent smooth finish. It dries fairly quickly with moderately large shrinkage but is dimensionally stable after kilning.

Back to species