Ash - American White

Botanical Name: Faxinus Americana

Other Names: White Ash, American Ash

Source location: North America

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Not Durable

Durability above Ground: Not Durable

Density: Approx 660 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Ash is currently available in 25, 40 and 50mm thick and 100-400mm wide

Appearance: The heartwood is a grey-brown, sometimes tinged with red. Generally straight grained with a coarse but even texture.

Uses: Tool handles, sport equipment, furniture, joinery,

Back to species