Angre - English Tawa

Botanical Name: Aningeria spp

Other Names: English Tawa, African Birch

Source Location: Ivory Coast, Ghana

Stability: Stable

Durability in Ground: Not Durable

Durability Above Ground: Not Durable

Density: Approx 550 kg/m3 (approx at 15% MC)

Dimensions: Anegre is currently available in 25, 40 and 50mm thick and 100-300mm wide

Appearance: Similar to European Birch. No clear distinction between heartwood and sapwood. Colour varies from whitish, to pale shade of brown often with pinkish tint. Fairly plain in appearance although quarter-sawn surfaces sometimes show a growth-ring figure, and where wavy grain is present, there is a sometimes a mottle figure. The grain varies from straight to wavy, and the texture from medium to coarse

Uses: General utility timber for interior joinery and finishing. Produces good veneer

Tips: Ease of working is dependent on the amount of silica present and can vary from easy to hard. Moderate to severe abrasive action on tools and cutters should be anticipated. Tungsten tipped tools are to be recommended. In cross-cutting and boring, adequate support is needed to prevent chipping out, and care is needed planing in order to obtain a smooth finish. Takes and holds nails and screws well, and can be glued, stained and polished.

Back to species